Scholarships Awards and Endowments

Scholarships, Medals etc. are awarded by various agencies and persons to deserving students. Following are some of the important Scholarship and Medals


No

Name of the
scholarship

Awarded by
1 National merit
Scholarship
Central Government
2 Teacher’s Children’s
Scholarship
Central Government
3 Govt. of India Hindi
Scholarship
Central Government
4 Scholarship for
physically orthopaedically handicapped student
Central Government
5 Scholarship for
proficiency in sports
State Government
6 State Scholarship State Government
7 University Merit
Scholarship
M.G. University
8 Rubber Board Stipend Rubber Board
9 Coffee Board Stipend Coffee Board
10 Muslim and Nadar
Scholarship
State Government
11 Fisheries Scholarship

Student incentive scholarships



No

Name of the
scholarship

Awarded by
1 His Grace Mar Antony
Padiyara Scholarship To the best catholic student of
III DC (Economics, Mathematics & Chemistry) Who
secure highest percentage in University Examination)
Rev. Fr. Joseph
Karimpalil
2 Rev. Fr. Antony
Kurialacherry Scholarship (To the student who
secures the highest marks in IBA Economics main
paper)
Rev. Fr. Antony
Kurialcherry
3 S.A.B.S. Platinum
Jubilee memorial Scholarship (To the B.Sc. student
who Secure the highest mark in Hindi)
B.K. College
4 Mrs. Mr.K. M. Korah
scholarship (To the B.Sc. student who Secure the
highest mark in English)
Children of Mrs. & Mr.
K.M. Korah
5 Sr. Lizbeth K.
Karivelithara Scholarship (To the College Champion
in sports)
Manager B.K. College
6 Sr. Mary Regina
Scholarship (To the student who secures the highest
marks in Botany)
College Union 87-88
7 Silver Jubilee
Scholarship (To the III DC Mathematics student who
secures the highest marks in the University Exam).
III DC Mathematics
88-89
8 His Holiness Pope Paul
II Scholarship (To the III DC student who secure the
highest marks in religion.)
Students of B. K.
College
9 Smt. Annamma Joseph
Scholarship (To the student who secures the highest
marks in Chemistry)
Chemistry Department
10 Mother Benjamin Mary
Scholarship (To the student who secures the highest
marks in Malayalam B. A. Vocational)
Manager B. K. College
11 Mr. K. K. Varkey
Kuttiyil (To the student who secures the highest
marks in final M. A)
Kuttiyil Family
12 Smt. Daisy John
Kottoor Scholarship (To the student who secures the
highest marks in II B. A. Eco. Main Paper)
Mr. John Kottoor
13 Millennium Scholarship
(To the student who secures the highest marks in
Physics Sub.)
Physics Department
14 DCMS Scholarship (To
the DCMS student who secures the highest percentage
in BA/ BSc/MA
DCMS students
15 PAMELA Moore Synder
scholarship (To the student who secures the highest
marks in III B. A.Economics).
PAMELA Moore Synder
Scholarship
16 PAMELA Moore Synder
scholarship (To the B. A Economics student who
secures the highest marks in Malayalam)
PAMELA Moore Synder
Scholarship
17 PAMELA Moore Synder
scholarship (To the B. A Economics student who
secures the highest marks in Hindi)
PAMELA Moore Synder
Scholarship
18 PAMELA Moore Synder
scholarship (To the B. A Economics student who
secures the highest marks in English)
PAMELA Moore Synder
Scholarship
19 Mother Rosekate
Scholarship (To the M.A. student who secures the
highest marks in I & II Semester M. A)
Students of B. K.
College
20 Sr. Helen Scholarship
(To the student who secures the highest marks in
Politics Sub.)
Manager of B. K.
College
21 Sr. Lisieux Therese
Scholarship (To the student who secures the highest
marks in History Sub.)
Manager of B. K.
College
22 Prof. Lalu Jacob
Memorial Scholarship to the student for the
outstanding performance in sports
23 Smt. Alice Joseph
Scholarship awarded to the student who secues the
highest marks in all semesters in the MSC Chemistry
University Exam
24 Dr. Aniamm Kuriakose
Scholarship to the student who secures the highest
marks in all semesters in the MA English University
Exam
25 Adv. P.C. Chacko
Putheth Scholarship to the student who secures the
highest marks in the 1st year B.Com University exam
26 Sri. Baby James
Kalambukattusery scholarship awarded to the student
who secures the highest marks in the 1 year BSc
Geology & Water Management University Exam.

News Updates

Library Portal